PRIVACY POLICY

The following Privacy Policy sets out the way in which personal data will be processed by this website. It is necessary that you read it and accept before you continue browsing.

ELPOTRO.ES is a project owned by A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L. with Tax Identification Number (B11086907) and registered office(s) in Avda. de la Esperanza nº 17-19 – 11600 Ubrique (Cádiz) Spain.

With regard to users under 18 years old, the consent of the parents or legal tutor(s) will be requested for the handling of their personal data. If you are under 18 years old and have accessed this website without giving notice to your parents or legal tutor(s), you should not register as a user.

On this website, personal data and information will be respected and taken care of. As a user, you should be aware that your rights are guaranteed. We never share any personal information of our users with anybody without your previous express authorization, except as required by law. We will never use your personal information with any other purpose than that described on this Privacy Policy.

It should be noted that this Privacy Policy may vary in accordance with legislative requirements or self-regulations, therefore we encourage our users to check it periodically. This will be effective in the case of those users who decide to fill in any of the contact forms where personal information is being requested.

ELPOTRO.ES has improved this website in accordance with the demands of the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 regarding the Protection of Personal Data (Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos, also known as LOPD) and the Royal Decree 2819 of 23 December 1998, also known as the development regulation of the aforementioned Data Protection Act.

Moreover, this website complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons.

Responsible party for personal data processing

Identity of the data controller: A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L.

Trade Name: ELPOTRO.ES

Tax ID number NIF/CIF: B11086907

Address: Avda. de la Esperanza nº 17-19 – 11600 Ubrique (Cádiz) Spain

E-mail Address: INFO@ELPOTRO.ES

Activity: LEATHER HANDBAGS MANUFACTURER

For the purpose established on the aforementionedGeneral Data Protection Regulation, all personal data sent through the forms on this website will be handled in the same way as the data from “Web users and subscribers”.

In order to process any personal information from our users, we shall implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the current law.

Applied Principles

When handling your personal information, we will apply the following principles in line with the demands of the new EU Data Protection Regulation:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: Your consent will always be solicited in order for us to process your personal information for one or more specific purposes, and this shall be advised in advance and with utmost transparency.

Data minimization principle: We limit the request of information to the least possible, just to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are demanded.

Storage limitation principle: We will not retain your data for longer that is necessary in accordance with the purpose for which they were originally obtained. We will inform you about the pertinent storage period. In the case of subscriptions, we will periodically check our mailing lists and remove those records that may have been inactive for a considerable period of time.

Integrity and confidentiality principle: Personal data will always be processed in a manner in which security is ensured. All necessary precautions will be taken in order to avoid unauthorised access or inappropriate use of any personal data by third parties.

Means and purpose of data collection

All personal data handled on ELPOTRO.ES come from:

Reseller Contact Form

All data and information requested in this form will be gathered in order to meet any given requests or demands, and to attend the queries of the futures resellers of ELPOTRO.ES. All data provided by the users will be included in a file hosted within the EU.

The information gathered from this contact form may as well be processed offline. All requests will be attended by Email.

Shop Contact Form

All data and information requested in this form will be gathered in order to meet any given requests or demands, and to attend the queries of the users of ELPOTRO.ES. All data provided by the users will be included in a file hosted within the EU.

The information gathered from this contact form may as well be processed offline. All requests will be attended by Email.

Subscription form

ELPOTRO.ES informs you that all personal data that you provide us by filling in the subscription form will be handled by A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L. as the main responsible of this website. The purpose of the collection and handling of the requested personal information is to deliver special offers, services and/or exclusive resources to you.

The legitimation of data processing will be effective upon consent of the data subject.

We inform you that all data collected from the Subscription Form will be hosted in the MailChimp servers (email marketing provider) through their company The Rocket Science Group LLC, located in the U.S.

MailChimp benefits from the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement, approved by the European Committee of Data Protection. This document can be read here (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list)

Read MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

Product reviewing form

Registration form for product reviewing: The purpose of this form is to enable reviews of the products from ELPOTRO.ES’s store. The user will be requested to register through this form in order to leave as many comments as they wish as well as to respond to previous comments.

All data provided by the users will be stored within the EU.

User registration form

All data requested in this form will be processed with the purpose of allowing you to shop in our store, as well as to facilitate the delivery of purchased goods to your address.

To this effect, you will have to create a username and choose a password in order to access any information regarding your user profile, checking your order history or editing your details and addresses at any given time.

As a result of your purchase, your personal information might be transferred to the following recipients:

- Bank entities: in the case of payments with debit or credit cards

- Couriers and transportation services (name, address and phone number only)

- Consumer organizations, in case of complaint

- In certain cases contemplated in the law, such as law enforcement authorities.

Under no circumstances these websites will gather card numbers or account numbers.

The payment and processing of bank details will be outsourced to the following financing companies that are outside of our network:

Paypal: PayPal enables any individual or business with an email address to securely, easily and quickly send and receive payments online. PayPal’s network is based on the existent financial infrastructure of bank accounts and credit cards to create a global payment solution in real time. We deliver a product ideally suited for small businesses, online merchants, individuals and others currently underserved by traditional payment mechanisms.

You can read their privacy policy here: https://www.paypal.com/es/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Redsys: payment gateway belonging to a Spanish banking group. You can read the privacy policy here: http://www.redsys.es/legal/20180223_politica_de_privacidad_web_publica_redsys.pdf

Third-party sales

ELPOTRO.ES does not sell, rent or grant to third parties any personal information that may help identifying a user without previous consent and will never do it in the future.

User rights

Any individual has the right to obtain confirmation whether the personal data that is being handled by ELPOTRO.ES may be of your concern.

Any concerned individual has the right to:

Request access to all personal information regarding the subject data

Request its amendment or erasure

Request the restriction of data processing

Object the processing of their information

Request data portability

Data subjects may access their personal information and request the amendment of inaccurate data if necessary, as well as to request the erasure of such when, among other reasons, those are no longer needed for the original purpose to which they were collected.

In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the limitation of their data, in which case they will be held for Under specific conditions, and due to reasons related with your particular situation, the interested parties may object the handling of their information.

A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L. will then cease handling their data on compelling legitimate grounds or the behalf or complaint services relating to their particular situation.

As the interested party, you have the right to receive any personal information of your concern that you have previously provided us in a structured, machine-readable clear and their communication to another agent responsible in the handling when:

The handling of information is based on consent.

The information has been provided by the interested party.

The handling is carried out by automated means.

By exercising your right to data portability, you will be entitled to your personal data to be directly conveyed from one responsible party to another when technically feasible.

The interested party will also be entitled to legal protection, and could lodge an appeal to the supervisory authority, being in this case the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, if they consider that the handling of the personal information concerning them infringes regulation.

Legal grounds for processing of personal data

The legal ground for data processing is: consent.

In order to contact, make comments or register to this website, the consent to this privacy policy will be requested.

The offer of commercial products and services is based on the consent requested from you, without, in no case, the withdrawal of this consent would condition the execution of the subscription agreement.

Moreover, the purchase of products and services in accordance to the terms and conditions described on the purchase conditions.

Data storage period

Personal data will be stored:

For as long as the business relationship lasts.

Until its removal upon request of the user

Third party tools

In order to provide services strictly necessary to the conduct of the business activities, ELPOTRO.ES will share personal information with the following provider on their pertinent privacy policies:

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.,

Google Analytics: is an analytical service by Google, Inc., a company of Delaware which this principal office in 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United Stated (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there.

Browsing

When browsing ELPOTRO.ES, non identifiable data can be collected. This may include IP addresses, approximate geographic location, tracking of services and site usage and other data that will not identify the user. Among non-identifiable data are also included the user’s browsing habits through third parties. This website uses the following analytic services from third parties:

Google analytics

We use this tool in order to analyze trends, manage the website, track the users’ moves across the website and to collect demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Data Privacy and Security

ELPOTRO.ES undertakes to ensure the use and treatment of the information (including personal data) provided by the users, respecting their confidentiality, and to use according with the main purpose, as well as to comply the obligation of saving them and to take action in order to avoid the change, loss, unauthorized access or handling, in accordance with what is established in the current regulations on protection of personal data

This website has an SSL. certificate. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) is a security protocol that allows your data to travel fully and safely, what assures completely cyphered or encrypted data transmission between server and user and feedback.

ELPOTRO.ES cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network, and thus the possible violation of the information through fraudulent third-party access.

Concerning the confidentiality of the processing, A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L. will make sure that any individual authorized by ELPOTRO.ES to process customer details, shall be bound by an obligation of confidentiality (be that a contractual or legal duty)

if a fault in safety is detected, ELPOTRO.ES will have to notify the customers with no undue delay and must provide appropriate information regarding the Security Incident as known, or upon reasonable request of the Customer.

Accuracy and veracity of the data

As the user, you are to be held responsible for the veracity and correction of the data submitted to ELPOTRO.ES, disclaiming A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L. of any responsibility in this regard.

Therefore, users guarantee and are responsible in all cases for the adequacy, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal information provided, and undertake to keep them up-to-date.

Users accept to provide full and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

Agreement and consent

Users declare to have been informed on the conditions regarding personal data protection, accepting and consenting to the computerized handling of such data by the A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L. in the manner and for the purposes stated in this privacy policy.

Revocability

The consent given for both the handling as the release of the data from interested parties is revocable anytime by informing A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L. ELPOTRO.ES In the terms established on this Policy for the exercise of the ARCO rights (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of the holders on their personal data)

This revocation action will in any case have retroactive effects.

Changes in privacy policies

A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L.reserves the right to amend anytime the current policies in order to comply with new legal or jurisprudential procedures or practices in the industry.

In such cases, A.OLIVA Y J.PEREZ, S.L. will update this website the changes made with reasonable notice of its implementation.

Commercial Emails

According to the LSSICE (Law on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce), ELPOTRO.ES will not send spam, therefore does not send unsolicited commercial advertisement via Email that has not been previously requested or authorized by the user.

Thus, if the user would like to receive the newsletter, they have the right to give their explicit consent in each of the forms available on the website, regardless of the commercial information once requested.